Back to top
Prunus armeniaca

Prunus armeniaca

48.00 - 288.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Product Type Prunus
  • Type Fruit Seeds
  • Grade Food
  • Color Brown
  • Purity 98%
  • Supply Ability : 10000 Kilograms Per Week
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 48.00 - 288.00 INR/Kilograms
  • 5 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Brown
  • Prunus
  • 98%
  • Fruit Seeds
  • Food

Trade Information

  • Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • 10000 Kilograms Per Week
  • 2-7 Days
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India

Product Description

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Synonyms: Armeniaca vulgaris, Prunus ansu (Maxim.) Kom.

Common Name: The apricot

Seeds Collection period: Sep- Oct

Seeds longevity: 1-2 year 

Prunus armeniaca is a small tree, 8–12 m  tall, with a trunk up to 40 cm in diameter and a dense, spreading canopy. The leaves are ovate, 5–9 cm (2.0–3.5 in) long and 4–8 cm wide, with a rounded base, a pointed tip and a finely serrated margin. The flowers are 2–4.5 cm  in diameter, with five white to pinkish petals; they are produced singly or in pairs in early spring before the leaves. The fruit is a drupe similar to a small peach, 1.5–2.5 cm diameter from yellow to orange, often tinged red on the side most exposed to the sun; its surface can be smoothor velvety with very short hairs. The flesh is usually firm and not very juicy. Its taste can range from sweet to tart. The single seed is enclosed in a hard, stony shell, often called a "stone", with a grainy, smooth texture except for three ridges running down one side. 


YESRAJ AGRO EXPORTS PVT. LTD.

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.